Is Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet maple notes and a glossy, crunchy glaze create a firm, slightly sticky texture favored for on-the-go snacking, salad or yogurt topping, and gifting. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying crunch and bold sweetness, while some mention occasional overly sugary pieces and inconsistent glaze coverage across packages, noted across different retail sources.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple notes and a glossy, crunchy glaze create a firm, slightly sticky texture favored for on-the-go snacking, salad or yogurt topping, and gifting. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying crunch and bold sweetness, while some mention occasional overly sugary pieces and inconsistent glaze coverage across packages, noted across different retail sources.
Ingredients
Pecans, Walnuts, Dried Cherries (cherries, Sugar), Dried Apples (apples, Sugar), Organic Cane Sugar, Maple Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavors. Contains: Pecan And Walnut. May Contain Occasional Nut Shell Pieces.
Check Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN
PEANUTS, ALMONDS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS, WALNUTS WITH A TOUCH OF SEA SALT HEART HEALTHY MIX, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS, WALNUTS
Sahale Snacks Pomegranate Vanilla Flavored Cashews Glazed Mix, 1.5 oz, 18 Count
PLANTERS Deluxe Pistachio Mix, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 14.5 oz Steel Can
About this product
Snack · Pouch


