Is Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Caramel Diamond Easter Egg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 24% minimum
- milk chocolate gianduja
- milk solids 32% minimum
- butter oil
- milk
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lecithin
- milk lecithin
milk solids 24% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate With Caramel, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Caramel Powder, Whole Soya Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithin) Salt, Flavouring), Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Flavouring, Gianduja Chocolate, Sugar, Soyamilk, Cocoa Butter, Whole Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Lecithin)), Butter Oil (Milk), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Milk Chocolate Gianduja Contains Cocoa Solids 26% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 27% Minimum, Milk Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 49% Minimum, Milk Solids 24% Minimum
Check Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Caramel Diamond Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Caramel Diamond Easter Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Caramel Diamond Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


