Is Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Caramel Squiggle Easter Egg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 21% minimum
- cream
- milk solids 23% minimum
- milk
- whole milk powder
- butter
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk solids 21% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Salted Caramel Pieces, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Water, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum
Check Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Caramel Squiggle Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Caramel Squiggle Easter Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Caramel Squiggle Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


