Is Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Orange Squiggle Easter Egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • white chocolate sugar

milk solids 21% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) (Flavouring), White Chocolate Sugar, Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Orange Oil, Maltose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates Safflower, Paprika Extract, Lemon, Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum

Check Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Orange Squiggle Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Orange Squiggle Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking