Is Waitrose & Partners No Mayo Scottish Smoked Salmon Oatmeal Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- reduced fat soft cheese
- fish
- salmon
- scottish smoked salmon
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- unsalted butter
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scottish Smoked Salmon (28%) (salmon (salmo Salar) (fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (19%), Water, Oatmeal, Unsalted Butter (milk), Kibbled Oats, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Protein, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Palm Fat (certified Sustainable), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Wheat Flour. Contains Oatmeal, Wheat, Barley, Oats, Fish, Milk.
Check Waitrose & Partners No Mayo Scottish Smoked Salmon Oatmeal Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners No Mayo Scottish Smoked Salmon Oatmeal Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
Trader Joe's Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon
About this product
Bread · Loaf


