Is Waitrose & Partners No Mayo Scottish Smoked Salmon Oatmeal Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- scottish smoked salmon
- salmon
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scottish Smoked Salmon (28%) (salmon (salmo Salar) (fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (19%), Water, Oatmeal, Unsalted Butter (milk), Kibbled Oats, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Protein, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Palm Fat (certified Sustainable), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Wheat Flour. Contains Oatmeal, Wheat, Barley, Oats, Fish, Milk.
Check Waitrose & Partners No Mayo Scottish Smoked Salmon Oatmeal Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners No Mayo Scottish Smoked Salmon Oatmeal Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
Trader Joe's Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon
About this product
Bread · Loaf


