Is Waitrose & Partners Raspberry Swiss Roll Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Water, Unsalted Butter (milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Raspberry Pur�e (3%), Humectant (glycerol) Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate) Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates) Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil) Colours (anthocyanins, Curcumin, Plain Caramel), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins) Gelling Agent (pectins) Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Flavourings, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Soya, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners Raspberry Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Raspberry Swiss Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


