Is Waitrose & Partners Raspberry Swiss Roll Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Water, Unsalted Butter (milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Raspberry Pur�e (3%), Humectant (glycerol) Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate) Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates) Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil) Colours (anthocyanins, Curcumin, Plain Caramel), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins) Gelling Agent (pectins) Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Flavourings, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Soya, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Raspberry Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking