Is Waitrose Frozen Salted Caramel Roulade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whipping cream (milk) (27%), salted caramel sauce (24%) (sugar, unsalted butter (milk), wheat glucose syrup, skimmed milk, water, partially inverted refiners syrup, dark brown soft sugar, sea salt, cornflour, lactose (milk)), sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, dark brown soft sugar, cornflour, maize starch, unsalted butter (milk), wheat glucose syrup, skimmed milk, partially inverted refiners syrup, stabiliser (acetic acid), flavouring, colour (plain caramel), sea salt, lactose (milk).

Check Waitrose Frozen Salted Caramel Roulade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go