Is Waitrose & Partners Scottish Hot Smoked Mackerel Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- mackerel
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mackerel (scomber Scombrus) (97%), Salt. Contains FIsh.
Check Waitrose & Partners Scottish Hot Smoked Mackerel Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Scottish Hot Smoked Mackerel Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS
King Oscar Kipper Snacks Lightly Smoked Herring Fillets - 3.54 Oz
COLE'S MACKEREL Cole's Salmon, Smoked, in Olive Oil
BUMBLE BEE Skinless and Boneless Smoked Trout Fillets in Canola Oil, 3.8 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Seafood · Piece


