Is Waitrose & Partners Sliced Seeded Cob With Linseed & Buckwheat Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dried pasteurized free-range egg white

dried pasteurized free-range egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, nutty and toasty flavors complement a firm, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust. Slices hold fillings well, commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable freshness and robust texture, praising flavor depth while some mention occasional dryness or denser-than-expected slices in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, potato starch, mixed seeds (6%) (brown linseed, golden linseed, millet seeds), rapeseed oil, maize flour, buckwheat, yeast, psyllium husk powder, dried pasteurized free-range egg white, humectant (vegetable glycerol), stabilizers (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), fermented maize starch, rice starch, raisin juice, salt, maize starch, bamboo fiber, potato fiber, color (plain caramel).

Check Waitrose & Partners Sliced Seeded Cob With Linseed & Buckwheat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking