Is Waitrose & Partners Sliced Tiger Cob White Bread With A Tiger Crust Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dried pasteurized free-range egg white

dried pasteurized free-range egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cracked, caramelized-style crust offers a crisp, slightly sweet exterior contrasting with a soft, airy white crumb. Slices toast evenly and are commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast toast, and hot sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent freshness, gentle sweetness, and sturdy texture that holds fillings without becoming soggy and reliable across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize starch, water, rice flour, tapioca starch, potato starch, rapeseed oil, psyllium husk powder, yeast, bamboo fibre, stabilisers (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), fermented maize starch, rice starch, dried pasteurized free-range egg white, rice protein, salt, white sugar, flavoring.

Check Waitrose & Partners Sliced Tiger Cob White Bread With A Tiger Crust against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking