Is Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- pollock
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (34%), water, pollock (fish) (18%), whole milk, single cream (milk), vintage Cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), ciabatta style bread crumb (3%) (fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast), white wine, crème fraîche (milk), dried skimmed milk, modified maize starch, mature Cheddar cheese (milk, vegetable oils (sunflower oll, rapeseed oil), lemon juice from concentrate, vegetable bouillon (salt, potato maltodextrin, potato starch, yeast extract, sugar, onion powder, parsnip, dried parsley, sunflower oil, lovage extract, lovage, turmeric powder, white pepper powder, garlic powder, mace, ground nutmeg), garlic purée, salt, white pepper powder, parsley, nutmeg, rosemary.
Check Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Tray


