Is Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycine

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, soy sauce extract (17%) (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), mirin-fu (7%) (tapioca glucose-fructose syrup, rice vinegar, flavor enhancer (glycine), acidity regulator (citric acid), color (plain caramel), salt, stabilizer (guar gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate).

Check Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingDipping