Is Waitrose Wine Gums Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat glucose syrup, sugar, maize starch, water, beef gelatine, acetic acid, malic acid, flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, capsanthin, curcumin), sunflower oil, plant concentrates (safflower concentrate, spirulina concentrate), glazing agent (carnauba wax).
Check Waitrose Wine Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Wine Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Purchase error
I picked these up at a service station without looking at the ingredients or spoonful app thinking “surely they’ll be ok.” But no. First ingredient is wheat glucose syrup. It’s almost as if these manufacturers are running out of things to put wheat in. Shame on you Waitrose.

Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


