No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Pea & Ham Hock Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, peas (26%), potato, onion, cooked British ham hock (6%) (pork hock, salt, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate)), cornflour, yeast extract powder, buffering agent (sodium bicarbonate), roasted onion purée, salt, leek powder, sunflower oil, carrot extract, mint, parsnip extract, white pepper, lovage

Check Waitrose Pea & Ham Hock Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingLunchMeal PrepSoup
Vegan? Waitrose Pea & Ham Hock Soup | Spoonful