Is Waitrose Pea & Ham Hock Soup Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Water, peas (26%), potato, onion, cooked British ham hock (6%) (pork hock, salt, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate)), cornflour, yeast extract powder, buffering agent (sodium bicarbonate), roasted onion purée, salt, leek powder, sunflower oil, carrot extract, mint, parsnip extract, white pepper, lovage
Check Waitrose Pea & Ham Hock Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Pea & Ham Hock Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


