No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Quiche Lorraine Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (15%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, beechwood smoked bacon lardon (13%) (pork shoulder, salt, glucose, stabiliser (disodium diphosphate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite)), palm oil (certified sustainable), double cream (milk), cornflour, single cream (milk), rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, dried free range egg, salt, white pepper, nutmeg

Check Waitrose Quiche Lorraine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Waitrose Quiche Lorraine | Spoonful