Is Waitrose Salt & Black Pepper Snack Mix Sharing Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potato, potato starch, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, rice flour, salt, black pepper, yeast extract, sea salt, lactose (milk), skimmed milk powder, citric acid, paprika, turmeric.

Check Waitrose Salt & Black Pepper Snack Mix Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepGarnishing