Is Waitrose Salted Caramel Chocolate Buttons Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 21% minimum
- butter
- milk solids
- whole milk powder
- milk whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 21% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Caramel, Sugar, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Water, Milk Solids, Butter (Milk), Salt), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Salt, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum
Check Waitrose Salted Caramel Chocolate Buttons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Salted Caramel Chocolate Buttons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Salted Caramel Chocolate Buttons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


