Is Waitrose Slow Cooked Smoky Barbecue Pork Shoulder Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Pork shoulder (76%), water, cane molasses, demerara sugar, white wine vinegar, tomato paste, salt, smoked paprika, smoked water, cornflour, smoke flavouring, dried onion, tomato powder, sea salt, mustard seeds, garlic purée, garlic powder, vinegar, dried parsley, onion powder, red bell peppers, ground cayenne pepper, black pepper, ground chilli, ginger powder, ground nutmeg, potato smoked maltodextrin
Check Waitrose Slow Cooked Smoky Barbecue Pork Shoulder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Slow Cooked Smoky Barbecue Pork Shoulder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
About this product
Meat · Slice


