No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Scottish smoked salmon (28%) (salmon (Salmo salar) (fish), sea salt, demerara sugar), reduced fat soft cheese (milk) (19%), water, oatmeal, unsalted butter (milk), kibbled oats, wheat bran, yeast, salt, wheat protein, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), spirit vinegar, cornflour, malted barley flour, rapeseed oil, black pepper, concentrated lemon juice, palm fat (certified sustainable), flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm oil (certified sustainable), wheat flour

Check Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich
Vegan? Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich | Spoonful