No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Scottish smoked salmon (28%) (salmon (Salmo salar) (fish), sea salt, demerara sugar), reduced fat soft cheese (milk) (19%), water, oatmeal, unsalted butter (milk), kibbled oats, wheat bran, yeast, salt, wheat protein, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), spirit vinegar, cornflour, malted barley flour, rapeseed oil, black pepper, concentrated lemon juice, palm fat (certified sustainable), flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm oil (certified sustainable), wheat flour

Check Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich
Vegetarian? Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich | Spoonful