No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Spicy Snacking Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, pork fat, salt, paprika (3%), flavourings, cayenne pepper, dextrose, white pepper, garlic powder, stabilisers (pentasodium triphosphate, disodium diphosphate), skimmed milk powder, dried oregano, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), smoke flavouring, preservative (sodium nitrite). Filled into beef collagen casings Prepared with 106g of pork per 100g of finished product.

Check Waitrose Spicy Snacking Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping
Vegetarian? Waitrose Spicy Snacking Pepperoni | Spoonful