Is Waitrose Swiss Neapolitan Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- cream powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk whey powder
- milk chocolate with hazelnuts
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate With Hazelnuts (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Gianduja (Sugar, Hazelnuts , Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Whey Powder, Cream Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Gianduja Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum
Check Waitrose Swiss Neapolitan Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Swiss Neapolitan Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Swiss Neapolitan Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


