No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Tuna & Cucumber Sub Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (fish) (25%), water, cucumber (13%), rapeseed oil, wheat semolina, sugar, linseed, poppy seeds, yeast, pasteurised free range egg yolk, vinegar, malted barley, salt, cornflour, black pepper, pea protein, concentrated lemon juice, deactivated yeast, dextrose, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)

Check Waitrose Tuna & Cucumber Sub Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Waitrose Tuna & Cucumber Sub Roll | Spoonful