Is Waitrose Under the Sea Cake Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, water, unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, raspberry jam (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry purée, water, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate)), dried buttermilk, dried pasteurised free range egg, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), cornflour, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), glucose-fructose syrup, salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, preservative (potassium sorbate), apricot purée, fruit and plant concentrates (spirulina, apple, safflower), glucose syrup, vanilla extract, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), stabilisers (tragacanth, xanthan gum), flavouring, colours (iron oxides and iron hydroxides, beetroot red, curcumin, paprika extract), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin)
Check Waitrose Under the Sea Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Under the Sea Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


