Is Waitrose Under the Sea Cake Vegan?

Ingredients
Sugar, water, unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, raspberry jam (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry purée, water, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate)), dried buttermilk, dried pasteurised free range egg, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), cornflour, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), glucose-fructose syrup, salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, preservative (potassium sorbate), apricot purée, fruit and plant concentrates (spirulina, apple, safflower), glucose syrup, vanilla extract, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), stabilisers (tragacanth, xanthan gum), flavouring, colours (iron oxides and iron hydroxides, beetroot red, curcumin, paprika extract), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin)
Check Waitrose Under the Sea Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Under the Sea Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


