Is Waitrose Under the Sea Cake Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, water, unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, raspberry jam (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry purée, water, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate)), dried buttermilk, dried pasteurised free range egg, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), cornflour, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), glucose-fructose syrup, salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, preservative (potassium sorbate), apricot purée, fruit and plant concentrates (spirulina, apple, safflower), glucose syrup, vanilla extract, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), stabilisers (tragacanth, xanthan gum), flavouring, colours (iron oxides and iron hydroxides, beetroot red, curcumin, paprika extract), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin)
Check Waitrose Under the Sea Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Under the Sea Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


