Is Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Cooked free range egg noodles (water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, toasted sesame seed oil, pasteurised free range egg, salt, paprika, turmeric, acidity regulators (potassium carbonate, citric acid, sodium carbonate)), vegetables (29%) (onion, red pepper, carrot, beansprouts, spring onion), shiitake mushrooms, rice wine, rapeseed oil, water, toasted sesame seed oil, cornflour, mirin (glutinous rice, water, glucose syrup, long grain rice), salt, sugar, ginger purée, garlic purée, colour (plain caramel), fermented soya bean, wheat, yeast extract, cane molasses, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


