Is Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Cooked free range egg noodles (water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, toasted sesame seed oil, pasteurised free range egg, salt, paprika, turmeric, acidity regulators (potassium carbonate, citric acid, sodium carbonate)), vegetables (29%) (onion, red pepper, carrot, beansprouts, spring onion), shiitake mushrooms, rice wine, rapeseed oil, water, toasted sesame seed oil, cornflour, mirin (glutinous rice, water, glucose syrup, long grain rice), salt, sugar, ginger purée, garlic purée, colour (plain caramel), fermented soya bean, wheat, yeast extract, cane molasses, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


