Is Waken Whitening Mouthwash 500ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Xylitol, Sodium Benzoate, Aroma*, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Fluoride, Bromelain, Maltodextrin, Papain, Sodium Saccharin, Eugenol, Limonene, *A Blend of Natural ingredients, Contains Sodium Fluoride (250 ppm F)
Check Waken Whitening Mouthwash 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waken Whitening Mouthwash 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Minute Maid Lemonade 6 - 16.9 fl oz (500ml) Bottles 101.4 fl oz (3.0 l)
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
ACT Anticavity Mint Fluoride Mouthwash 18 oz
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


