Is WAL-MART, COLE SLAW Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • natural buttermilk flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, CARROT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE, AND DAIRY CULTURES), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check WAL-MART, COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich