Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Amazin' Mayo Sweet & Tangy -- 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, VEGETABLE FIBER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CORN STARCH, SUCRALOSE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Amazin' Mayo Sweet & Tangy -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Amazin' Mayo Sweet & Tangy -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Raspberry Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Amazin' Mayo Sweet & Tangy -- 12 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


