Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Amazin' Mayo Sweet & Tangy -- 12 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, VEGETABLE FIBER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CORN STARCH, SUCRALOSE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Amazin' Mayo Sweet & Tangy -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Amazin' Mayo Sweet & Tangy -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Raspberry Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Amazin' Mayo Sweet & Tangy -- 12 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


