Is Walden Farms - Calorie Free Dip Caramel - 12 oz (pack of 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- canola lecithin
- natural and artificial flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SUGARCANE FIBER, CORN FIBER, GELLAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SUCRALOSE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFATE, MODIFIED GUM ACACIA, CANOLA LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB GUM, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40.
Check Walden Farms - Calorie Free Dip Caramel - 12 oz (pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms - Calorie Free Dip Caramel - 12 oz (pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
T. Marzetti Old Fashioned Caramel Dip - 16oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms - Calorie Free Dip Caramel - 12 oz (pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


