Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Walden Farms Balsamic Vinaigrette is a classic salad dressing made with balsamic vinegar, white vinegar, vegetable fiber, dijon mustard, balsamic flavor, salt, and garlic powder. It is not calorie-free but is considered a healthier option. The dressing is versatile and can be used for salads, sauces, and marinades. It comes in various flavors such as Honey Dijon, Thousand Island, Italian, Bleu Cheese, Buffalo Ranch, Caesar, Chipotle, and more. People love the taste of the balsamic vinaigrette and find it works well for their needs, including using it as a marinade or salad dressing. The product is available in a 12 fl oz bottle.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Walden Farms Balsamic Vinaigrette is a classic salad dressing made with balsamic vinegar, white vinegar, vegetable fiber, dijon mustard, balsamic flavor, salt, and garlic powder. It is not calorie-free but is considered a healthier option. The dressing is versatile and can be used for salads, sauces, and marinades. It comes in various flavors such as Honey Dijon, Thousand Island, Italian, Bleu Cheese, Buffalo Ranch, Caesar, Chipotle, and more. People love the taste of the balsamic vinaigrette and find it works well for their needs, including using it as a marinade or salad dressing. The product is available in a 12 fl oz bottle.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color) (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Erythritol, Salt, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Dijon Mustard (Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spices), Onion Puree, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Garlic Puree, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Oregano, Basil, Stevia Reb M.
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


