Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Creamy Bacon -- 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • imitation bacon bits
  • natural flavors

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, bacon-flavored dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture with a smoky profile; consumers commonly use it on salads, as a dip, or sandwich spread. Reviews note convenience and bold flavor attempts but report mixed reactions regarding authentic bacon taste and occasional texture inconsistency or perceived artificial aftertaste among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, VEGETABLE FIBER, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL COLORS, MUSTARD FLOUR, SUCRALOSE

Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Creamy Bacon -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Creamy Bacon -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Creamy Bacon -- 12 fl oz | Spoonful