Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Creamy Bacon -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon bits
  • natural flavors

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, bacon-flavored dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture with a smoky profile; consumers commonly use it on salads, as a dip, or sandwich spread. Reviews note convenience and bold flavor attempts but report mixed reactions regarding authentic bacon taste and occasional texture inconsistency or perceived artificial aftertaste among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, VEGETABLE FIBER, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL COLORS, MUSTARD FLOUR, SUCRALOSE

Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Creamy Bacon -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Creamy Bacon -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Creamy Bacon -- 12 fl oz | Spoonful