Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressings 5-Flavor Variety: Two 1 oz Packets Each of Honey Dijon, Ranch, Italian, Thousand Island, and Creamy Bacon in a BlackTie Box (10 Items Total) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon bits
  • triple filtered purified water
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Purified Water, Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Cellulose Fiber, White Pepper, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Spices, Beta Carotene, Xanthan Gum, Food Color, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate,ranch: Triple Filtered Purified Water, Cellulose Gel, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Non-dairy Sour Cream Flavor, Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper, Sodium Benzoate,italian: Triple Filtered Purified Water, Minced Garlic, Minced Onion, Oregano, Red Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate,creamy Bacon: Triple Filtered Purified Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Imitation Bacon Bits, Natural Herbs And Spices, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate

Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressings 5-Flavor Variety: Two 1 oz Packets Each of Honey Dijon, Ranch, Italian, Thousand Island, and Creamy Bacon in a BlackTie Box (10 Items Total) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressings 5-Flavor Variety: Two 1 oz Packets Each of Honey Dijon, Ranch, Italian, Thousand Island, and Creamy Bacon in a BlackTie Box (10 Items Total) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep