Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Whipped Peanut Spread -- 12 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural fresh roasted peanut flavor
  • natural flavors

natural fresh roasted peanut flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped peanut spread with smooth, easily spreadable texture; users report a mild peanut flavor that some find less intense than traditional spreads, with occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels, fruit, and using as a dip or ingredient in smoothies and baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Fresh Roasted Peanut Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Caramel Color, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Food Color, Sucralose, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotenes, Fd&c Yellow 6, Vanilla Flavor, Contains Trace Calories Contains Peanuts

Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Whipped Peanut Spread -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Calorie Free Whipped Peanut Spread -- 12 oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketIGAAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast