Is Walden Farms Chicken Dip'n Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Erythritol, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Fiber, Natural Flavors, Tomato Paste, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dijon Mustard (organic Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Spices, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Monk Fruit Extract, Titanium Dioxide (color), Brown Mustard Flour, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten-free Tamari [water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Salt, Organic Spices]), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid And Mixed Sunflower Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness, Caramel Color, Gellan Gum, Stevia Reb M. Contains Soy. Produced in a facility that also processes Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.
Check Walden Farms Chicken Dip'n Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Chicken Dip'n Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Bottle


