Is Walden Farms Chicken Dip'n Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Erythritol, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Fiber, Natural Flavors, Tomato Paste, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dijon Mustard (organic Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Spices, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Monk Fruit Extract, Titanium Dioxide (color), Brown Mustard Flour, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten-free Tamari [water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Salt, Organic Spices]), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid And Mixed Sunflower Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness, Caramel Color, Gellan Gum, Stevia Reb M. Contains Soy. Produced in a facility that also processes Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.
Check Walden Farms Chicken Dip'n Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Chicken Dip'n Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Bottle


