Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

blue cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy bleu-cheese flavor with cool, creamy texture that coats salads and complements raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches. Users report consistent thickness, smooth pourability from the bottle, and reliable flavor for dipping. Several reviewers note it holds up as a familiar, convenient condiment in everyday meal preparation and entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Corn Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Sodium Citrate, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Mustard Powder, Ascorbic Acid And Mixed Sunflower Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness, Gellan Gum, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gel, Dried Parsley, Stevia Reb M, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt Enzymes) (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat).

Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Bleu Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing