Is Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Bacon Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • imitation bacon bits
  • mono & diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides
lactic acid
natural smoke flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Walden Farms dressing salad calorie free bacon ranch is a product made by Walden Farms. It is a salad dressing that is calorie-free and contains zero fat. People appreciate the taste of this dressing. It is one of the many products by Walden Farms that are free of calories, carbs, sugar, and fat. Additionally, this dressing is Culinary Inspired and is free of dairy and gluten. The product comes in a 12 fl oz bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Trace Calories, : Triple Filtered Purified Water, Organic White Vinegar, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Sour Cream Flavor (Non-dairy), Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Imitation Bacon Bits (Textured Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Fd&c Red 3), Sucralose, Cellulose Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Lemon Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Bisulfate Of Soda (Natural Acidifier), Parsley, Mono & Diglycerides, White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper

Check Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Bacon Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Bacon Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing
Vegan? Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Bacon Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful