Is Walden Farms Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer Sweet Cream -- 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- cream flavor
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Triple Filtered Purified Water, Titanium Dioxide, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Cream Flavor (non-dairy), Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Beta Carotene Color. Milk And Its Derivatives, Lactose.
Check Walden Farms Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer Sweet Cream -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer Sweet Cream -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Where to buy
Walden Farms Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer Sweet Cream -- 12 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


