Is Walden Farms Sauce Barbecue Hickory Smoked - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS*:TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLORS, XANTHAN GUM, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE FIBER, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CELERY SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CAYENNE PEPPER, SUCRALOSE.

Check Walden Farms Sauce Barbecue Hickory Smoked - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Sauce Barbecue Hickory Smoked - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingTopping