Is Walden Farms Sugar & Fat Free Miracle Mayo, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid beta carotene

lactic acid beta carotene

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Vegetable Fiber, Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid Beta Carotene, Egg Flavor, Mustard, Lemon Juice, Food Color, Sucralose, Paprika, Sodium Benzoate, Contains Trace Calories, (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Walden Farms Sugar & Fat Free Miracle Mayo, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Sugar & Fat Free Miracle Mayo, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping