Is Walden Farms Sugar Free 1000 Island Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
pasteurized egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Triple Filtered Water, Soybean Oil, White Vinegar, Pickle Relish, Tomato Paste, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Corn Starch, Worchestershire Sauce, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Edta, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Walden Farms Sugar Free 1000 Island Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Sugar Free 1000 Island Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Sugar Free 1000 Island Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


