Is Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Maple Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
triple filtered purified water (contains trace calories), cellulose gum, natural flavors, salt, xanthan gum, sucralose, sodium bisulfate, potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), lactic acid, caramel color, beta carotene color
Check Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Maple Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Maple Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Kirkland Signature 100% Maple Syrup, Dark Amber, 33.8 fl. oz.
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Great Value Pure Maple Syrup, 12.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Syrup Calorie Free Maple Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


